Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

BACKGROUND:

Snapper Films understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.snapperfilms.tv (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site

  1. Definitions and Interpretation
  2. In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

    “Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;
    “Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 13, below;
    “Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;
    “personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998.
    “We/Us/Our” means Snapper Films Ltd , a limited company registered in England under company number 11185636 whose registered address is Southleigh, Reading Road, Burghfield Common, Berkshire, RG7 3BL and whose main trading address is 58 Broadwick Street, W1F 7AL.
  3. Information About Us
    1. Our Site is owned and operated by Snapper Films Ltd , a limited company registered in England under company number 11185636, whose registered address is Southleigh, Reading Road, Burghfield Common, Berkshire, RG7 3BL  and whose main trading address is 58 Broadwick Street, W1F 7AL.
    2. We are a member of APA.

  4. What Does This Policy Cover?

    This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

  5. Your Rights
    1. As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:
    2. The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;
    3. The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 9);
    4. The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 10);
    5. The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 10);
    6. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
    7. The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
    8. The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
    9. Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.
    10. If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 10 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

  6. How Do We Use Your Data?
    1. All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998.
    2. Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests.
    3. Replying to emails from you
    4. You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.
    5. We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

  7. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

    We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 5, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.

  8. Do We Share Your Data?

    We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.

  9. Your Right to Withhold Information

    You may access Our Site without providing any data at all.

  10. How Can You Access Your Data?
  11. You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge.

  12. Contacting Us
  13. If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at info@snapperfilms.tv, by telephone on 0203 411 1415, or by post at 58 Broadwick Street, W1F 7AL. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 9, above).

  14. Changes to Our Privacy Policy
  15. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.